Summerour Athletics

Promoting integrity and skill on and off the court.

 

From time to time we stream games live. Looking for a live-streaming event? ESE Networks

Boys Basketball

Girls Basketball

Cheerleading

Step Team

Intramurals

2018-2019 Boys Basketball

 

Coach T. Jones

Coach C. Foster

 

Roster

Felipe A.

Jervanti C.

Daniel C.

Troy D.

Paul H.

Jamari H.

Maximus M.

Jerimiah M.

Amari N.

Ephraim R.

Emmanuel T.

Blake W.

Schedule

Saturday, 11/10 - Dacula MS @ SMS - 9 am

Thursday 11/29 - Coleman MS @ SMS - 5 pm

Saturday 12/1 - Pinckneyville @ Norcross HS - 9 am

Thursday 12/6 - North Gwinnett @ SMS - 5 pm

Saturday 12/8 - Lilburn @ Meadow Creek HS - 9 am

Thursday 12/13 - Jones @ SMS - 5 pm

Saturday 12/15 - Duluth @ Duluth HS - 9 am

Thursday 1/10 - Twin Rivers @ Mountian View - 5 pm

Saturday 1/12 - Radloff @ SMS - 9 am

Thursday 1/17 - Osborne @ Mill Creek HS - 5 pm

Thursday 1/24 - Northbrook @ Peachtree Ridge - 5 pm

Saturday 1/26 - Lanier @SMS - 9 am

Thursday 1/31 - Hull @ Peachtree Ridge - 5 pm

Saturday 2/2 - Creekland @ SMS - 9 am

 

*Boys will play immediately following the girls game

 

2018-2019 Girls Basketball

 

Coach T. Johnson

Coach C. Foster

 

Schedule

Saturday, 11/10 - Dacula MS @ SMS - 9 am

Thursday 11/29 - Coleman MS @ SMS - 5 pm

Saturday 12/1 - Pinckneyville @ Norcross HS - 9 am

Thursday 12/6 - North Gwinnett @ SMS - 5 pm

Saturday 12/8 - Lilburn @ Meadow Creek HS - 9 am

Thursday 12/13 - Jones @ SMS - 5 pm

Saturday 12/15 - Duluth @ Duluth HS - 9 am

Thursday 1/10 - Twin Rivers @ Mountian View - 5 pm

Saturday 1/12 - Radloff @ SMS - 9 am

Thursday 1/17 - Osborne @ Mill Creek HS - 5 pm

Thursday 1/24 - Northbrook @ Peachtree Ridge - 5 pm

Saturday 1/26 - Lanier @SMS - 9 am

Thursday 1/31 - Hull @ Peachtree Ridge - 5 pm

Saturday 2/2 - Creekland @ SMS - 9 am

2018-2019 Cheerleaders

 

Coach L. Brown

Coach E. Pope

 

Roster

 

Tierney B.

Briana B.

Gabrielle B.

Kaylee C.

Shaniya D.

Jordan D.

Britteny D.

Kayla M-G.

Brianna G.

Mariah I.

Leslie L.

Rubisela L.

Calei M.

Coreyona M.

Kelis P.

Destiny S.

Sha’lynn W.

Cheerleading tryouts were held in May, 2018 - the candidates participated in a 3 day clinic and a judged tryout Friday afternoon.  The girls were selected for the team based on their cheerleading technique, work ethic and teacher recommendations.

 

Please help us congratulate our 2018-2019 Summerour cheerleading team! :)

 

2018-2019 Step Team

 

Coach A. Thompson

 

Roster

Amira A

Bria B

Claudine B

Talour B

Jenifer C

Trinity C

Caroline C

Jehnny C

Kennedy D

Lamaya D

Danayja H

Santana H

Hannah J

Jamia M

Kambree M

Zoreida R

Makayla S

Jayda S

Kristen V

Zahiyra Z

 

2018-2019

 

Intramurals begin Monday, August 20th

 

8:00am-8:50am

Monday-Thursday

 

You must have a permission slip to enter.

 

See Ms. Kepper or Ms. Crider for a permission slip.

 

PLEASE BE AWARE that if you arrive early, the doors will not be opened until 8:00am regardless of the weather or temperature.

 

 

Summerour Middle School

An IB World School, is committed to creating a culture of excellence by working hard and being nice.

321 Price Place Norcross, GA 30071

770-448-3045

Fax: 770-417-2476