May 28 GCPS TECH ED COMPUTER SCIENCE STUDENTS WIN COMPETITIONS AND SCHOLARSHIPS










GCPS TECH ED COMPUTER SCIENCE STUDENTS WIN COMPETITIONS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

Gwinnett County Public School Career and Technical Education students have won scholarships as well as placed in a variety of computer programming competitions (see list below).

Way to go GCPS Computer Science students and teachers!



Broad Scholarship

South Gwinnett High School, Beginning Programming taught by Doris Bonaby
Karick Johnson, awarded the Broad Scholarship. He is one of 12 GCPS students to earn this award and will receive $20,000.00 towards college. He is also participating in the Georgia Tech High-school Student Program.


Alice Programming Competition
Sponsored by Georgia Tech

Norcross High School, Beginning Programming taught by Jan Goddard
Jake Grubb, Phu Duong, and Joe Adams, Best Original Idea, Alice Team Scenario


Scratch Programming Competition
Sponsored by Georgia Tech

Brookwood High School, Computing in the Modern World taught by Theresa Friedman
Taylor Allen, Most Artistic, Individual
Reece Morrow, Best Educational Animation, Individual
Ian Eichwald, Best Drama, Individual
Corey Mink & Rehan Virani, Best Comedy, Group

Brookwood High School, Beginning Programming taught by Crystal Furman
Abraham Ittycheri and Vishal Jungiwalla, Most Creative, Group
Alex La, Landry Some, Nicolas Tailhardat, Best Simulation, Group
Conor Martin and Heidi Tabrizipour, Most Artistic, Group
Matt Skelley, Best Use of Sound, Individual

Collins Hill High School, Computing in the Modern World taught by Stacy Byous
Kyle Adams and Michael Bish, Best Game, Group
Chris Winnie, Manny Wellington, and Carter Dyke, Best Original Idea, Group

Mountain View High School, Computing in the Modern World taught by Rosemary Lengsas
Tyler Wasserman, Best Simulation, Individual


2010 Web Challenge
Sponsored by TAG Education Collaborative
Created and Supported by Technology Association of Georgia

Gwinnett School for Math, Science & Technology
Esther Tonea, Insiya Ahmed, Courtney Jackson, 1st Place - Best Implementation, $4,000 Scholarship
Bo Jang, Hannah Kwon, 3rd Place - Best Write Up, $1,500 Scholarship

Collins Hill High School, Computing in the Modern World and Web Design taught by Stacy Byous
Chris Winnie, Renee Crozier, and Tyler Turner, 2nd Place - Best Implementation, $2,500 Scholarship


Media Festival - State Level

Collins Hill High School, Fundamentals of Web Design taught by Stacy Byous
Renee Crozier, Web Site "Cresent Moon Kennels," scored 92 out of 100

Events

Resource Center

Register Today

Contact Us
for More Info