2011 FLARE results









2011 FLARE results

    At the 2011 FLARE science competition, GCPS students brought home many honors. FLARE is a program that integrates science and engineering concepts to develop solutions using alternative energy sources. For more information, call Mary Elizabeth Davis, Director of Curriculum and Instruction at 678-301-7036.


    FLARE Elementary School Competition - Solar Cooker Division
    Taste: School Team [Teacher]
    Design: School Team [Teacher]
    First Place
    Stripling Red Rockets
    [Frank Yelinek]
    Mehjabin Khan
    Pharoe Hickson
    Jason Sepulveda
    Dacula Solar Scholars
    [Garth Scott]
    Jaycee McDonald
    Katie Nixon
    Jaylah Johnson
    Vallerie Azansou
    Second Place
    Trip Southern Cooks
    [Debbie Partrick]
    Ethan Thurmond
    Beans Seymour
    Brian Borrero
    Katie McCurley
    Shivanni Ramdass
    Norton The Solar Heat
    [Rose Bulau]
    Megan Burton
    Judson Baker
    Falin Weathers
    Nichelle Coltrain
    Carlos Patino
    Isaac Turner
    Third Place
    Chesney Chief's Chefs
    [Sonja Fox]
    Danny Alevy
    Kenan Black
    Joel Garcia
    Hussan Ali
    Patrick Nguyen
    Jaden Johnson
    Level Creek Solar Chefs
    [Polly Rogers & Laurie Kovach]
    Jinsil Lee
    Jamie Dicello
    Emily Mospan
    Daniel Walsh
    Jack Boyle
    Lauren Kwasigroh



    FLARE Middle School Competition - Junior Solar Sprint Division
    Speed: School Team [Teacher]
    Design: School Team [Teacher]
    First Place
    North Gwinnett Dawgs on Fire
    [Jonathan Roy]
    Kirtan Parekh
    Jordan Thomason
    Richie Adams
    Tilak Patel
    Tanay Sheth
    North Gwinnett Dawgs on Fire
    [Jonathan Roy]
    Kirtan Parekh
    Jordan Thomason
    Richie Adams
    Tilak Patel
    Tanay Sheth
    Second Place
    Dacula Dukes of Hazzard
    [Jane Puckett]
    Nathaniel Hinton
    Caroline Hinton
    Cameron Moats
    Cason Calhoun
    North Gwinnett NFL
    [Jonathan Roy]
    Lauren Johnson
    Ryan Fulton
    Third Place
    Trickum Equipe Vitesse
    [Brian Lucy]
    Kiara Harding
    Kyra Foster
    Alli Jones
    Angad Joshi
    Twin Rivers Do BaLee Do's
    [Julie Wilkerson]
    Autumn Grimes
    Allison Pham
    Hayat Ramzi
    Anasofia Garza-Serna


    FLARE High School Competition - Senior Solar Sprint Division
    Speed: School Team [Teacher]
    Design: School Team [Teacher]
    First Place
    Phoenix Team Phoenix
    [Jennifer Collier]
    Guillermo Jordan
    Christopher Gordon
    Brookwood Blazers
    [Gordon Parker]
    Kutler Smith
    Bradley Gwynn
    Second Place
    Brookwood Team Parker 2
    [Gordon Parker]
    Parker Stone
    Andrae King
    GSMST Wise Girls
    [Darlene Hughes]
    Abigail Smith
    Navjot Japra
    Daria Jordan
    Prima Modi
    Raveena Singh
    Third Place
    GIVE East Power Puff Girls
    [Mary Lou Moore]
    Justis Rorie
    Eleasia Nelson
    Brook Cobb
    Phoenix Team Phoenix
    [Jennifer Collier]
    Guillermo Jordan
    Christopher Gordon